Merve Kazokoğlu



 


2017


23.09. & 24.09. 4:00 p.m.
25.09. & 26.09. 10:00 a.m.

MuTh, Vienna AUT

DER KLEINE HARLEKIN  Karlheinz Stockhausen for children

DER KLEINE HARLEKIN
LAUB und REGEN
DRACHENKAMPF
MISSION und HIMMELFAHRT

Producted by Wiener Taschenoper
Concept/Staging: Carlus Padrissa (La Fura dels Baus)

Merve Kazokoğlu, clarinet/basset horn
Paul Hübner, trumpet
Stephen Menotti, trombone
Simon Schellnegger, viola
Michael Tiefenbacher, synthesizer


29.07. 8:00 p.m.
Sülztalhalle, Kürten

Stockhausen Concerts and Courses Kürten 2017

KONTAKTE
for electronic sounds, piano and percussion
RECHTER AUGENBRAUENTANZ
for clarinets, bass clarinets, percussion and synthesizer


05.06. 3:00 p.m.
Theater Kikker, Utrecht NL

Karlheinz Stockhausen  I  MICHAELs REISE  Soloists’ Version

Ensemble Insomnio


11.05. 9:00 p.m.
Tivolivredenburg, Utrecht NL

Karlheinz Stockhausen  I  MICHAELs REISE  Soloists’ Version

Ensemble Insomnio


12.04. 8:00 p.m.
City Museum, Skopje MK

40. Days of Macedonian Music
Vulnet Tairi  I  Trio (2015)
Jérôme Combier  I  Manière noire (2006)
Jörg-Peter Mittmann  I  Lamento (2008)
Malika Kishino  I  Lamento (2014)
Mihailo Trandafilovski  I  Tri-O (2013)
Pande Shahov  I  Two nocturnos: Northern Star & On Holmbury Hill (2003-4)

Ensemble Horizonte


11.04. 8:00 p.m.
City Museum, Skopje MK

40. Days of Macedonian Music
Peter Gahn  I  Vermischte Landschaft (2016)
Giacinto Scelsi  I  Arc en ciel (1973)
Tome Manchev  I  DD… (2002)
Dragoslav Ortakov  I  String Trio Nr.3 (2001)
Salvatore Sciarrino  I  Fauno che fischia a un merlo (1980)
Tomislav Zografski  I  Elegy op.138 (1998-99)
Jean-Luc Darbellay  I  Mythos (2013)

Ensemble Horizonte


2 0 1 6


03.12. 7:30 p.m.
Stadthalle, Detmold

“unterwegs”: CD-Release-Concert

Ensemble Vinorosso


20.11. 7:30 p.m.
Katharinensaal, University of Music and Theatre Rostock

Festival Neue Musik in Rostock – Karlheinz Stockhausen

MICHAELs-RUF
TELEMUSIK  electronic music
MICHAELs REISE  Soloists’ Version
DONNERSTAGs-RUF

Paul Hübner, trumpet
Merve Kazokoğlu, basset horn
Johanna Stephens-Janning and Roberta Gottardi, clarinet/bass clarinet
Kevin Austin, trombone
Frederike Rechter, flute
Lena Schmidt and Simon Smith, synthesizer
Jaime Moragas and Songyi Kim, percussion
Kathinka Pasveer, sound projection
the students of Rostock University of Music and Theatre


05.11. 8:00 p.m.
Monastère St-André de Clerlande, Ottignies BEL

Mythe et Modernité
Luigi Dallapiccola  I  Piccola musica notturna (1954/61)
Giacinto Scelsi  I  Arc en ciel (1973)
Younghi Pagh-Paan  I  Rast in einem alten Kloster (1992/94)
Salvatore Sciarrino  I  Lo spazio inverso (2005)
Jörg-Peter Mittmann  I  Lamento (2008)
Sofia Gubaidulina  I  Garten von Freuden und Traurigkeiten (1980)
Iannis Xenakis  I  Charisma (1971)
Malika Kishino  I  Himmelwärts (2006)

Ensemble Horizonte


13.10. 7:00 p.m.
Arnold Schönberg Center, Vienna AUT

70 Jahre Österreichische Musikzeitschrift
Martin Christoph Redel  I  Bleib, Gedankenfreund (2011)
Toshio Hosokawa  I  Neben dem Fluss (1982)
Hannes Kerschbaumer  I  kritzung (2015)
Jörg-Peter Mittmann  I  Lamento (2008)
Peter Jakober  I  vom Kreis brechen (2011)
Arnold Schönberg  I  Kanons (1964)
Luciano Berio  I  Folk Songs (1964)

Ensemble Horizonte


25.06. 4:00 p.m. Premiere / 26.06. 4:00 p.m.
29.09. 5:00 p.m. / 01.10. & 02.10. 4:00 p.m.

Theater Basel, CH

Karlheinz Stockhausen  THURSDAY from LIGHT

Musical direction: Titus Engel
Direction: Lydia Steier

Peter Tantsits and Rolf Romei, tenor & Paul Hübner, trumpet
Anu Komsi, soprano & Merve Kazokoğlu, basset horn
Michael Leibundgut, bass & Stephen Menotti, trombone
Emmanuelle Grach & Evelyn Angela Gugolz & Eric Lamb, dance


24.09. 7:30 p.m.
Stadthalle, Detmold

Live Concert Recording

Ensemble Vinorosso


04.09. 5:00 p.m.
Forum Jakob Pins, Höxter

“Es schlief das Meer und rauschte”
Alphonse Hasselmanns  I  La source op. 44 (1898)
Toru Takemitsu  I  toward the sea III (1989)
Joanna Wozny  I  Die Spur der Wellen (2011)
Wolfgang A. Schultz  I  Bilder auf dem Grund des Sees (2008)
Claude Debussy  I  En bateau [aus: Petite Suite] (1888/89)
Salvatore Sciarrino  I  Fauno che fischia a un merlo (2005)
Jörg-Peter Mittmann  I  Bilder des Südens (1997)

Ensemble Horizonte


02.09. 7:30 p.m.
St. Marien Kirche, Minden

“Feuerzauber”: New music inspired by Wagner’s ‘Die Walküre’
Khadija Zeynalova  I  The Rise of Phoenix wp
Maximilian Guth  I  Feuerkreis wp
and others

Ensemble Horizonte


30.06. 6:00 p.m.
Universität Bielefeld

Concert and Workshop Presentation
Arvo Pärt  I  Spiegel im Spiegel
Helmut Lachenmann  I  Pression
Jörg-Peter Mittmann  I  Lamento, Gegenstücke
Roman Haubenstock-Ramati  I  Graphische Kompositionen
Improvisations

Ensemble Horizonte together with
the students of Arts and Music Pedagogy Department of the University of Bielefeld


01.05. 4:00 p.m.
Kapitelsaal, Kloster Ilsenburg

Robert Schumann  I  Fantasiestücke op.73
Johannes Brahms  I  Sonate f-Moll op.120 Nr.1
Alban Berg  I Vier Stücke op.5
Johannes Brahms  I Sonate Es-Dur op.120 Nr.2

Merve Kazokoğlu, clarinet
Hiroko Arimoto, piano


23.03. 7:00 p.m.
Museum Sinclair-Haus, Bad Homburg

Darren Almond: Shadow and Light
a musical reading: Romanticism
Merve Kazokoğlu, clarinet & Malte Scholz, performance


04.03. 8:00 p.m.
Marienkirche, Osnabrück

Kontrapunkte – Contemporary music in dialogue with Bach
Younghi Pagh-Paan  I  Rast in einem alten Kloster (1992/94)
Klaus Huber  I  Senfkorn (1976)
Jean-Luc Darbellay  I  Vagues (2006)
Jörg-Peter Mittmann  I  …mit Bach (2002)
Dona nobis pacem (1998), Passacaglia (2006)

Ensemble Horizonte


28.02. 4:00 p.m.
Bürgerhaus, Kürten

Karlheinz Stockhausen  MISSION und HIMMELFAHRT

Paul Hübner, trumpet
Merve Kazokoğlu, basset horn


14.02. 6:30 p.m.
PLAY – social games with culture, Frankfurt

PLAY LIEBE
Karlheinz Stockhausen  MISSION und HIMMELFAHRT

Paul Hübner, trumpet
Merve Kazokoğlu, basset horn


2015


13.12. 11:00 a.m.
Kronberger Musikwerkstatt, Kronberg

Pupils’ Concert


08.11. 5:00 p.m.
Klangwerkstatt, Detmold

Dal niente – Helmut Lachenmann turns 80!
Dal niente (Intérieur III) (1970)
Pression (1969/2010)

Merve Kazokoğlu, clarinet
Johanna Zur, violoncello
Jörg-Peter Mittmann, introduction


07.11. 6:00 p.m.
Margarethenkirche, Gehrden/Hannover

Kontrapunkte – Contemporary music in dialogue with Bach

Johann Sebastian Bach  I  Passacaglia C minor BWV 582
Jörg-Peter Mittmann  I  …mit Bach (2002),
Passacaglia (2006), Dona nobis pacem (1998)
Hanns Eisler  I  Präludium und Fuge über B-A-C-H (1934)
Otfried Büsing  I  musica crucis (1933)
Hans Georg Pflüger  I  Klangfiguren
and others

Ensemble Horizonte
Christian Windhorst, organ


05.11. 7:30 p.m.
Senckenberg Museum, Frankfurt

the elements: WASSER
Joris Ivens’ silent film “Rain” accompanied by live music from
Hanns Eisler, Ed Hughes and Alexander Grebtschenko

Victor Loarces Velasco, flute
Merve Kazokoğlu, clarinet
Emily Nebel, violin
Erin C. Kirby, viola
Florian Streich, violoncello
Sarah Hiller, piano
Gerhard Müller-Hornbach, conductor


02.11. 7:30 p.m.
Literaturhaus, Frankfurt

CARTE BLANCHE

Thomas von Steinaecker meets Karlheinz Stockhausen!

Frankfurter Gesellschaft für Neue Musik


Cancelled due to pianist’s health problems:

24.10. 8:00 p.m.
MozartHaus Konser Evi, Ankara TR
22.10. 7:30 p.m.
Notre Dame de Sion Gösteri Salonu, Istanbul TR
21.10. 8:00 p.m.
Yeldeğirmeni Sanat Merkezi, Istanbul TR

Jörg Widmann  I  Fünf Bruchstücke (1997)
Johannes Brahms  I  Sonate f-Moll op.120 Nr.1
Alban Berg  I Vier Stücke op.5
Johannes Brahms  I Sonate Es-Dur op.120 Nr.2

Merve Kazokoğlu, clarinet
Hyun Sook Tekin, piano


11.10. 11:00 a.m.
Kronberger Musikwerkstatt, Kronberg

Pupils’ Concert


26.09. 8:00 p.m.
Hangar 21, Detmold, 6. Hörfest Neue Musik

Ensemble-Szenen
Ensemble Horizonte turns 25

Charlotte Hug  I  Hetero Topos
Sebastian Sprenger  I  tempus recurvatum – Tunatya
Jörg-Peter Mittmann  I  selbdritt
Joji Yuasa  I  Clarinet solitude
Salvatore Sciarrino  I  Fauno che fischia a un merlo
Jean-Luc Darbellay  I  Couleurs
Max E. Keller  I  Mobile

Christian Grammel, staging
Ensemble Horizonte


22.09. 7:30 p.m.
Kaiserpfalz, Paderborn

Festival Musica S. Paderborn
You, the Night, and the Music – a Concert in the Dark

Meike Leluschko, soprano
Merve Kazokoğlu, clarinet/bass clarinet
Shawn Grocott, trombone/tuba
Yoana Varbanova, vibraphon/marimba/percussion
Wolfgang Meyer, acoustic and electric guitar
Peter Kreutz, piano


18.09. 8:00 p.m. & 19.09. 5:00 p.m.
Haus der Berliner Festspiele

Musikfest Berlin
Karlheinz Stockhausen (1928-2007)  I  MICHAELs REISE um die Erde (1978)

Ensemble Musikfabrik


13.09. 6:00 p.m.
Haus Wellensiek, Bielefeld

Portrait: Iannis Xenakis
Herma (1960/61), Psappha (1975), Charisma (1971), Plektó (1993)

Jan Gerdes, piano
Klaus Bertagnolli, percussion
Ensemble Horizonte


29.07. 7:00 p.m.
Museum Sinclair-Haus, Schlosspark Bad Homburg

a summer’s eve in the park
with some music, literature and performance

Kristina Veit, dance
Nicole Horny and Ilja Kamphues, performance
Daphné Milio, harp
Merve Kazokoğlu, clarinet


MICHAELs REISE

About the performances of the soloist’s version of MICHAELs REISE
on July 11th and 12th at the Sülztalhalle, Kürten
Bergische Landeszeitung, Gisela Schwarz, 17.07.2015


11.07. & 12.07. 8:00 p.m.
Sülztalhalle, Kürten

Stockhausen Concerts and Courses Kürten 2015

TELEMUSIK  electronic music
MICHAELs REISE  Soloists’ Version
for a trumpeter, 9 co-players and sound projectionist

Paul Hübner, trumpet
Merve Kazokoğlu, basset horn
Johanna Stephens-Janning and Roberta Gottardi, clarinet/bass clarinet
Stephen Menotti, trombone
Frederike Hambach, flute
Lena Schmidt and Simon Smith, synthesizer
Jaime Moragas and Jaeik Bae, percussion
Kathinka Pasveer, sound projection


01.07. 8:00 p.m.
Bergerkirche, Düsseldorf

Klangräume
Giacinto Scelsi  I  Arc en ciel (1973)
Malika Kishino  |  himmelwärts/Vers le ciel (2006)
Jörg-Peter Mittmann  I  Dem Unendlichen (2009)
Jérôme Combier  I  Manière noire (2006)
Arvo Pärt  I  Es sang vor langen Jahren (1984)

Ensemble Horizonte


27.06. 7:00 p.m.
Freilichtbühne Mohnspark, Gütersloh

Gütersloher Sommer
Ensemble Vinorosso


25.06. 4:00 p.m.
KunstKulturKirche Allerheiligen, Frankfurt

Response 2015 – New Music in kindergarten
Closing concert of KiTa Allerheiligen


kontrapunkte

kontrapunkte: Ensemble Horizonte‘s new CD released!


The children’s opera DER KLEINE HARLEKIN is nominated
for the YEAH! Young EARopean Award 2015 in the category ‘Performance’!
The winners will be announced on 19th of June 2015 in Osnabrück.


19.06. 7:00 p.m.
Japanisches Kulturinstitut, Köln

Naturbilder – Contemporary music from Japan
Kumiko Omura  |  blessed rain (2010)
Toshio Hosokawa  |  Neben dem Fluss (1982)
Joji Yuasa  |  Clarinet Solitude (1980)
Malika Kishino  |  Lamento (2011/2014), Aqua Vitae II (2010)
Toru Takemitsu  |  Voice (1971)
Miyuki Ito  |  Lunar Phases (2006)

Ensemble Horizonte


17.06. 7:30 p.m.
Rathaussaal, Minden

Musik in Szene
Kumiko Omura  I  blessed rain (2010)
Malika Kishino  I  Lamento (2011/14)
Miyuki Ito  I  Lunar Phases (2006)
Jörg-Peter Mitmann  I  Silhoutte (2015)
Variations on: Philip Glass  I  Façades-revisited (1981)

Pupils from Ratsgymnasium Minden
Ensemble Horizonte


14.06. 11:30 a.m.
Goethes Ruh, Museum Sinclair-Haus, Schlosspark Bad Homburg

Goethes Ruh – unplugged
Ilse Fromm-Michaels  I  Stimmungen eines Fauns op.11 (192?)
Jörg Widmann  I  Fantasie (1993)

Merve Kazokoğlu, clarinet


30.05. 7:30 p.m.
Melanchthonkirche, Bochum

Jérôme Combier  I  Manière noire (2006)
Younghi Pagh-Paan  I  Rast in einem alten Kloster (1992/94)
Jörg-Peter Mittmann  I  …mit Bach (2002), Crucifixus (2013)
Iannis Xenakis  I  Charisma (1971)
Bernd A. Zimmermann  I  Sonate (1955)
Jean-Luc Darbellay  I  Vagues (2006)

Ensemble Horizonte


07.05. 5:00 p.m.
MARTa, Herford

Marta turns 10
The anniversary year
Jörg-Peter Mittmann  I  Silhouette (2015) wp
Philip Glass  I  Façades-revisited (1981)
Improvisations

Ensemble Horizonte


Musikfest Berlin 02-20 September 2015
The programme finally announced!
Ensemble Musikfabrik
Karlheinz Stockhausen (1928-2007)  I  MICHAELs REISE um die Erde (1978)
18 & 19 Sep 2015, Haus der Berliner Festspiele


21.03. 8:30 p.m.
Hangar 21, Detmold

Dante: The Divine Comedy
From Machaut to the present day…
Salvatore Sciarrino  I  Lo spazio inverso (1985)
Malika Kishino  I  himmelwärts/Vers le ciel (2006)
Jörg-Peter Mittmann  I  ascendant III (2015), Jenseits der Bläue (2013)
Giacinto Scelsi  I  Maknongan (1976), L’âme ailée (1973), Arc en ciel (1973)
and transcriptions of Machaut’s and Landini’s works

Ensemble Horizonte


MICHAELs REISE Solisten-Version in Kürten

About the open rehearsal of the soloist’s version of MICHAELs REISE
on March 6th in Kürten, Kölner Rundschau
(Concerts on July 11th and 12th, Sülztalhalle /Kürten)


15.03. 5:00 p.m.
Klangwerkstatt, Detmold

…was uns verbindet…
a musical-performative evening with
Merve Kazokoğlu (clarinet) and Malte Scholz (Performance)

based on texts by Sacks, Pinker, Jourdain and Three Pieces by Igor Stravinsky
and Abîme des oiseaux by Olivier Messiaen for clarinet solo


22.02. 4:00 p.m.
Kronberger Musikwerkstatt, Kronberg

Pupils’ Concert


21.02. 11-3:00 p.m.
Kronberger Musikwerkstatt, Kronberg

OPEN DAY


New project: Solo basset horn part in MICHAELs REISE
Soloist’s version of the second act from Stockhausen’s opera THURSDAY
Concerts in July and September 2015


2014


22.11. 7:30 p.m.
Konzerthaus, Detmold

Happy Birthday VINOROSSO!
The 10th Anniversary Concert

Ensemble Vinorosso


15.11. 5:00 p.m.
Chiesa di San Rocco, Venice IT

MITO, VISIONE, MODERNITÀ
Jérôme Combier  I  Manière noire (2006)
Malika Kishino  I  Lamento (2014)
Younghi Pagh-Paan  I  Rast in einem alten Kloster (1992/94)
Jörg-Peter Mittmann  I  Lamento (2008)
Salvatore Sciarrino  I  muro d’orrizonte (1985)
Valerio Sannicandro  I  Silvae (2013)
Iannis Xenakis  I  Charisma (1971)
Jean-Luc Darbellay  I  Mythos (2013)

Ensemble Horizonte
Valerio Sannicandro, conductor


14.11. 8:45 p.m.
Chiesa di San Gregorio, Treviso IT, l’arsenale 2014

MITO, VISIONE, MODERNITÀ
Jérôme Combier  I  Manière noire (2006)
Malika Kishino  I  Lamento (2014)
Younghi Pagh-Paan  I  Rast in einem alten Kloster (1992/94)
Jörg-Peter Mittmann  I  Lamento (2008)
Salvatore Sciarrino  I  muro d’orrizonte (1985)
Valerio Sannicandro  I  Silvae (2013)
Iannis Xenakis  I  Charisma (1971)
Jean-Luc Darbellay  I  Mythos (2013)

Ensemble Horizonte
Valerio Sannicandro, conductor


28.10. 7:30 p.m.
Stadttheater, Gütersloh

DIE LETZTEN TAGE VON WESTFALEN
Play reading of Karl Kraus’s “The Last Days of Mankind
Marking the 100th anniversary of the beginning of World War I
Directed by Christian Schäfer
Musical direction: Jörg-Peter Mittmann

Ensemble Horizonte


26.10. 7:30 p.m.
Saalbau Luisengarten, Würzburg

Richard Strauss and the composers of the 21st century
Sebastian Hanusa  I  sturm (2014) *
Christian Glowatzki  I  Achtundsechzig (2014) *
Hubert Hoche  I  Drop (2014) *
Christian FP Kram  I  Hommage (2014) *
and others
*world premiere

Ralf Brösamle, violin
Anja Schlundt, violin
Alisa Smith, viola
Martina Styppa, violoncello
Merve Kazokoğlu, clarinet
Eckehard Schubert, piano


19.10. 7:30 p.m.
Stadttheater, Gütersloh

DIE LETZTEN TAGE VON WESTFALEN
Play reading of Karl Kraus’s “The Last Days of Mankind
Marking the 100th anniversary of the beginning of World War I
Directed by Christian Schäfer
Musical direction: Jörg-Peter Mittmann

Ensemble Horizonte


12.10. 8:00 p.m.
Église Saint-Merri, Paris FR

MYTHES & MODERNITÉ
Jérôme Combier I Manière noire I (2014) wp
Iannis Xenakis I Charisma (1971)
Giacinto Scelsi  I  Arc en ciel (1973)
Jörg-Peter Mittmann I Lamento (2008)
Valerio Sannicandro I Silvae (2013)
Salvatore Sciarrino I muro d’orrizonte (1985)
Jean-Luc Darbellay I Mythos (2013)

Ensemble Horizonte
Valerio Sannicandro, conductor


11.10. 6:00 p.m.
Espace Senghor, Brussels BE

MYTHES & MODERNITÉ
Jérôme Combier  I  Manière noire I (2014) wp
Iannis Xenakis  I  Charisma (1971)
Giacinto Scelsi  I  Arc en ciel (1973)
Jörg-Peter Mittmann  I  Lamento (2008)
Valerio Sannicandro  I  Silvae (2013)
Salvatore Sciarrino  I  muro d’orrizonte (1985)
Jean-Luc Darbellay  I  Mythos (2013)
and others

Ensemble Horizonte
Valerio Sannicandro, conductor


05.10. 4:15 p.m.
MARTa, Herford

„Friendly Takeover“
Pascal Dusapin  I  Ohé (1996)
Sebastian Sprenger  I  Zeitspuren (2010)
Jörg-Peter Mittmann  I  …mit Bach (2002),
Railroad Turnbridge (2006)
and others

Ensemble Horizonte


27.-28.09.
Detmold, 5. Hörfest Neue Musik
mit Exkursionen in Lippe
(Leonardo Glass Cube, Herste
Kloster Marienmünster,
Staff Lichtforum, Lemgo
Schloss Corvey and others)

Giacinto Scelsi  I  Kho-Lo (1973)
Violeta Dinescu  I  Lichtwellen (1991)
Philip Glass  I  Façades-revisited (1981)
Jérôme Combier  I  Manière noire II (2014)
Otfried Büsing  I  musica crucis (1993)
and others

Ensemble Horizonte


14.09. 5:00 p.m.
Forum Jakob Pins, Höxter

Musical encounters with paintings of Jakob Pins
Olivier Messiaen  I  Abîme des oiseaux (1941)
Ilse Fromm-Michels  I  Stimmungen eines Fauns (192?)
Jörg-Peter Mittmann  I  Jenseits der Bläue (2013)
and others

Ensemble Horizonte


22.08. 8:00 p.m.
Amphitheater, Gelsenkirchen

NRW-SOMMERNACHT
George Gershwin  I  I got rhythm
W. A. Mozart  I Clarinet concerto KV 622, 2. movement Adagio
and others

Neue Philharmonie Westfalen
Heiko Mathias Förster, conductor
Simone Kermes, soprano
Thomas Mohr, tenor
Merve Kazokoğlu, clarinet
Alban Gerhardt, violoncello


10.07. 8:00 p.m.
Klangraum 61, Düsseldorf

Dieter Mack  I  Bulan (1990)
Salvatore Sciarrino  I  muro d’orrizonte (1985)
Richard Heller  I  Nocturne (2014)
and others

Ensemble Horizonte
Udo Falkner, piano


29.06. 5:00 p.m.
Brake.kulturell, Bielefeld

MIXTUR  Facets of contemporary music
Giacinto Scelsi  I  Ko-Lho (1973)
Sebastian Sprenger  I  Zeitspuren (2010)
Jörg-Peter Mittmann  I  Lamento (2008),
Railroad Turnbridge (2006)
and others

Ensemble Horizonte


25.05. 8:00 p.m.
Pfarrkirche St Regina, Drensteinfurt

MYTHOS und MODERNE
Iannis Xenakis  I  Charisma (1971)
Sebastian Sprenger  I  Zeitspuren (2010)
Jörg-Peter Mittmann  I  …mit Bach (2002), Crucifixus (2013)
and others

Ensemble Horizonte
Vokalensemble Ahlen


24.05. 7:30 p.m.
Pfarrkirche St Ludgeri, Ahlen

MYTHOS und MODERNE
Iannis Xenakis  |  Charisma (1971)
Sebastian Sprenger  I  Zeitspuren (2010)
Jörg-Peter Mittmann  I  …mit Bach (2002), Crucifixus (2013)
and others

Ensemble Horizonte
Vokalensemble Ahlen


18.05. 11:30 a.m.
Schloss Detmold

Vernissage: Jutta Haeckel
Kaija Saariaho  I  Oi Kuu (1990)

Johanna Zur, violoncello
Merve Kazokoğlu, bass clarinet


11.05. 8:00 p.m.
Le Cap (French Church) Bern CH, Festival L’art pour l’Aar

MYTHOS und MODERNE
Benjamin Schweitzer  |  Sumpfgesang (2007/08)
Iannis Xenakis  |  Charisma (1971)
Giacinto Scelsi  |  Arc en ciel (1973)
Jörg-Peter Mittmann  |  Lamento (2008)
Dieter Mack  |  Bulan (1990)
Salvatore Sciarrino  |  muro d’orrizonte (1985)
Jean-Luc Darbellay  |  Misterioso (2013)

Ensemble Horizonte


10.05. 8:15 p.m.
Theater am Gleis, Winterthur CH

MYTHOS und MODERNE
Benjamin Schweitzer  | Sumpfgesang (2007/08)
Iannis Xenakis  |  Charisma (1971)
Giacinto Scelsi  |  Arc en ciel (1973)
Jörg-Peter Mittmann  |  Lamento (2008)
Dieter Mack  |  Bulan (1990)
Salvatore Sciarrino  |  muro d’orrizonte (1985)
Jean-Luc Darbellay  |  Misterioso (2013)

Ensemble Horizonte


18.04. 5:00 p.m.
St. Andreas Kirche, Lübbecke

Music and reading for Good Friday
Iannis Xenakis  I  Charisma (1971)
Jörg-Peter Mittmann  I  …mit Bach (2002), Passacaglia (2006)
Arvo Pärt  I  Silentium (1977)

Ensemble Horizonte


28.03. 6:00 p.m. / Premiere
(further performances March 29/30/31 and April 3/4/5)
Bayerische Staatsoper, Munich

DER KLEINE HARLEKIN  Karlheinz Stockhausen

DER KLEINE HARLEKIN
LAUB und REGEN
DRACHENKAMPF
MISSION und HIMMELFAHRT

Producted by Wiener Taschenoper
Concept/Staging: Carlus Padrissa (La Fura dels Baus)

Merve Kazokoğlu, clarinet/basset horn
Paul Hübner, trumpet
Stephen Menotti, trombone
Simon Schellnegger, viola
Michael Tiefenbacher, synthesizer


22.03. 5:00 p.m.
Alte Oper, Frankfurt

RESPONSE 2014 – New Music in schools
Closing concert of the participating school classes


02.03. 12:00 p.m. / Premiere
(further performances March 3/4/5/6)
Theater Natalia Sats, Moscow RUS

DER KLEINE HARLEKIN  Karlheinz Stockhausen

DER KLEINE HARLEKIN
LAUB und REGEN
DRACHENKAMPF
MISSION und HIMMELFAHRT

Producted by Wiener Taschenoper
Concept/Staging: Carlus Padrissa (La Fura dels Baus)

Merve Kazokoğlu, clarinet/basset horn
Paul Hübner, trumpet
Egor Pavlov, trombone
Alexander Mitinskiy, viola
Vladimir Beluntsov, synthesizer


22.02. 7:30 p.m.
Klangwerkstatt, Detmold

CHIFFREN  Chamber music for clarinet, violoncello and piano
Wolfgang Rihm  I  Chiffre IV (1983/84)
Günter Bialas  I  Moments musicaux III (1975/76)
Beat Furrer  I  Aer (1991)
Pascal Dusapin  I  Ohé (1996)

Merve Kazokoğlu, clarinet
Johanna Zur, violoncello
Daniel Lorenzo, piano


27.01. – 31.01.
Deutschlandfunk, Köln

CD-Recording for WERGO
 A Composer’s Portrait: Jörg-Peter Mittmann

Ensemble Horizonte


26.01. 6:00 p.m.
Überwasserkirche, Münster

KONTRAPUNKTE Contemporary music in dialogue with Bach
Jean-Luc Darbellay  I  Vagues (2006)
Jörg-Peter Mittmann  I …mit Bach (2002),
Passacaglia (2006), Dona nobis pacem (1998)
and others

Ensemble Horizonte
Ludwig Kaiser, organ


25.01. 7:30 p.m.
Melanchthonkirche, Bochum

KONTRAPUNKTE Contemporary music in dialogue with Bach  
Jörg-Peter Mittmann  I  …mit Bach (2002),
Passacaglia (2006), Dona nobis pacem (1998),
Dem Unendlichen (2009)
and others

Ensemble Horizonte
Ludwig Kaiser, organ


18.01. 6:00 p.m.
Neanderkirche, Düsseldorf

KONTRAPUNKTE Contemporary music in dialogue with Bach
Jean-Luc Darbellay  I  Vagues (2006)
Jörg-Peter Mittmann  I  …mit Bach (2002),
Passacaglia (2006), Dona nobis pacem (1998)
and others

Ensemble Horizonte
Ruth Forsbach-Backhaus, organ


15.01. 5:00 p.m.
Rathaus, Kürten

Vernissage: SAMSTAG aus LICHT
Karlheinz Stockhausen  DER KLEINE HARLEKIN

Merve Kazokoğlu, clarinet


12.01. 4:00 p.m.
Rathaus, Kürten

Karlheinz Stockhausen  LAUB und REGEN

Merve Kazokoğlu, clarinet
Simon Schellnegger, viola

 
© 2014 Merve Kazokoglu